Zoom screen announcing winning teams

Science Olympiad Team Heads Toward Regionals

The Middle School North Science Olympiad Team received 3rd place and 5th Place out of 22 teams at the West Ottawa Virtual Invitational on February 13th, 2021.  We are so proud of their continued accomplishments as they head toward regionals.  

Individual Medal Winners are as follows:
6th Place Anatomy Aarush / Aditya
2nd Place Circuit Lab Arushi / Stephen
4th Place Circuit Lab Zoe / Aadit
2nd Place Crime Busters Kristina / Tamara
3rd Place Crime Busters Arushi / Naina  1st time 6th grade winner!!!
2nd Place Density Lab Eeman / Diya
4th Place Density Lab Stephen / Prabdohan 1st time 6th grade winner!! 
4th Place Disease Detectives Om / Anya
1st Place Dynamic Planet Eeman / Ashva
2nd Place Experimental Design Zoe / Sashank / John Z 1st time 6th grade winner!!!
6th Place Food Science Arushi / Madelyn
6th Place Fossils Anya / Michael 1st time 6th grade winner!!!
1st Place Heredity Om / Madelyn
1st Place Machines Stephen / Naina  1st time 6th grade winner!!!
4th Place Machines  Zoe / Sashank
4th Place Meteorology Aadit / Ashva
2nd Place Ornithology Anya / Emma 1st time 6th grade winner!!
3rd Place RFTS Kristina / Ashva
3rd Place Road Scholar Eeman / Adin
3rd Place Water Quality Hamiz / Aarush
3rd Place Write It CAD IT Lucas / Emma
WAY TO GO ALL 6TH GRADE 1st TIME WINNERS

Additionally, Middle North received second place overall out of 36 teams at the Kildeer invitational. The other two teams were 11th and 28th overall.  We are so proud of our kids for virtually competing and everything that they do!

TEAM AWARDS
5th Place Overall Circuit Lab Amelie Arushi 
3rd Place Overall Crime Busters Arushi / Kristina
2nd Place JV Anatomy Zoe / Anya (8th place overall)
4th Place JV Anatomy  Sophia / Aarush
1st Place Overall Density Lab Eeman / Aishi
1st Place Overall Disease Detectives Om / Rodrigo
2nd Place Overall Dynamic Planet Eeman / Aishi
3rd Place JV and 4th Place Overall Dynamic Planet Shivam / Ashva
3rd Place JV Elastic Glider Rohit
6th Place Overall Experimental Design Zoe / Madelyn / Rodrigo
3rd Place Overall Food Science Arushi / Madelyn
2nd Place Overall Fossils Tamara / Ashva
5th Place Overall Fossils Om / Anya
1st Place Overall Heredity Om / Rodrigo
2nd Place Overall Game On Aditya / Jonathan  Way to Go!
2nd Place Overall Meteorology Aishi / Kristina
2nd Place JV  Meteorology Ashva / Aadit
3rd Place Mission Possible Cal
6th Place Overall Ornithology Cal / Anya
3rd Place Overall Ping Pong Parachute Shivam / Rohit
2nd Place Overall RFTS Aishi / Kristina
7th Place Overall / 3rd Place RFTS JV Ashva / Tamara
4th Place Overall Road Scholar Eeman / Kristina
2nd Place JV Water Quality Aarush / Rohit